Connect with us
 

Europe

PFL Europe in Paris: French derby between undefeated stars!

Published

on

PFL Europe Fight Card MMA Frontkick.online

PFL Europe Fight Card. Photo via PFL

PFL Europe returns to Paris on Thursday March 7 with an interesting fight card.

The card is headlined by an all-French superstar fight between undefeated Cedric Doumbe (5-0) and undefeated Baissangour “Baki” Chamsoudinov (8-0).

The former GLORY Kickboxing champion Doumbe made a promotional debut for the books back in September as he slept countryman Jordan Zebo on home soil only nine seconds into the first round.

According to reports, 20 minutes (!) after the Doumbe vs. Chamsoudinov fight was announced the 20.000 capacity Accor Arena was completely sold out.

In the co-main event, fan favorite and two-division ARES FC champion Abdoul “Lazy King” Abdouraguimov (17-1) will take on Cage Warriors and Bellator veteran Jack Grant (19-7).

The PFL Europe 2024 season starts

Besides the massive main event, the event will also mark the start of the PFL Europe 2024 season with the PFL Europe belt and $100,000 in prize money.

Check out the fight card and start times below!

Read more: Sahil Siraj speaks out on controversy: “No excuses – prove you’re a real man!”

PFL Europe Fight Card

The card is streamed by DAZN with start 18:00 CET. Frontkick will provide you with live updates from the event!

  • Welterweight bout: Cedric Doumbe vs. Baissangour “Baki” Chamsoudinov
  • Welterweight bout: Abdoul Abdouraguimov vs. Jack Grant
  • Quarterfinal welterweight tournament: Ibrahim Mane vs. Chequina Noso Pedro
  • Quarterfinal lightweight tournament: Yazid Chouchane vs. Ignacio Capella
  • Quarterfinal lightweight tournament: Jakub Kaszuba vs. Kane Mousah
  • Quarterfinal welterweight tournament: Yassin Najid vs. Daniele Miceli
  • Lightweight bout: Patrick Habirora vs. Claudio Pacella
  • Quarterfinal welterweight tournament: Marian Dimitrov vs. Erhan Kartal
  • Quarterfinal lightweight tournament: Anatolij Baal vs. Connor Hughes
  • Quarterfinal lightweight tournament: Aleksandr Chizov vs. Daniele Scatizzi
  • Quarterfinal welterweight tournament: Tomasz Langowski vs. Florim Zendeli
  • Welterweight bout: Andreeas Binder vs. Mark Ewen
  • Welterweight bout: Younes Najid vs. Kevin Del
  • Heavyweight bout: Mickel Groguhe vs. Islem Masraf

* Fight card is a subject of change.

Read more: Jonas Mågård wants his title back, calls out Felipe Lima: “Stop being scared”

Read more: Five reasons you can’t miss Allstars Fight Night 5 on Saturday


Subscribe to Frontkick.online on YouTube for the best MMA and Muay Thai videos in Scandinavia, make sure to follow us on Instagram for the latest news and updates and check out our sister site Maximum Sports YouTube channel for premium Swedish martial arts content!

Popular