Connect with us
 

Latest

PFL Europe 1 on Saturday: Two Swede’s make debuts, ready to take over PFL!

Published

on

On Saturday March 25, Swedish prospects Malin Hermansson and Cornelia Holm makes their Professional Fighters League debuts at PFL Europe 1 in Newcastle, England.

Hermansson will face the toughest fighter of her career as she will square off against Dakota “Dangerous” Ditcheva in the co-main event. The 24-year-old Brit is one of the promotion’s abosolute hottest rising stars, with an undefeated record of 7-0.

Hermansson took the fight on short notice, but win high risk comes high reward, and if she will end Ditcheva’s undefeated winning streak and derail the hype train, she will for sure be getting a lot of attention world wide.

Cornelia Holm takes on Marta Waliczek

The card also features Gothenburg’s Cornelia “Conny Future” Holm who comes from fights at PAWFC and Oktagon MMA, will move down from bantamweight to flyweight to take on Poland’s Marta “Wadera” Waliczek in her PFL debut.

“This is the opportunity of a lifetime. I’ve been waiting for this, and I’m here to go all the way,” Holm told Frontkick a while back.

The event his headlined by a light heavyweight bout between Simeon Powell and Mohamed Amine.

Check out the full fight card below!

Read more: “Conny Future” reflects on becoming first Swedish female PFL fighter – and why timing was perfect

PFL Europe 1 – Full Fight Card

The fight card will be broadcasted by DAZN, starting at 19.00 CET. You can find more information about the event here!

Main card

  • Light Heavyweight bout: Simeon Powell vs. Mohamed Amine
  • Women’s Flyweight bout: Dakota Ditcheva vs. Malin Hermansson
  • Light Heavyweight bout: Riccardo Nosiglia vs. Jakob Nedoh
  • Women’s Flyweight bout: Griet Eechkout vs. Mafalda Carmona
  • Light Heavyweight Anthony Salamone vs. Daniel Ladero
  • Women’s Flyweight bout: Cornelia Holm vs. Marta Waliczek
  • Light Heavyweight bout: Abdellah Er-Ramy vs. Madalin Pirvulescu
  • Women’s Flyweight bout: Lizzy Gevers vs. Valentina Scatizzi

Preliminary card 

  • Bantamweight bout: Lewis McGrillen-Evans vs. Salih Kulucan
  • Bantamweight bout: Louis Lee Scott vs. Sam Robinson
  • Lightweight bout: Lewis Monarch vs. Oscar Ownsworth

*Bout order and number of fights can change.

Read more: Dan Hardy lands uniqe role in PFL, could work close with Swedish prospects

Read more: UFC San Antonio: Vera vs. Sandhagen – Fight Card, Start time & How to Watch


Subscribe to Frontkick.online on YouTube for the best MMA and Muay Thai videos in Scandinavia, and make sure to follow us on Instagram for the latest news and updates!

Popular